Fact-checking Buhari’s claims on Nigerian Army’s progress

Share

Following the Nigerian Army’s Unveiling and Presentation of New Colours ceremony held on April 27, 2023, President Muhammadu Buhari made several claims regarding Nigeria’s army progress under his administration.

Buhari made the claims in a thread post tweeted on his Twitter handle on Saturday, April 27, 2023.

According to him, his administration has achieved a remarkable transformation of Nigeria’s military regarding fighting power, training, operations, manpower, remuneration & welfare, and maintenance efficiency.

In this fact-check, The FactCheckHub examines the veracity of some of his claims.

Claim 1

More than 60,000 soldiers have been recruited since 2015.

The Findings

According to a World Bank report cited by Macrotrends, Nigeria’s military size in 2014 was 162,000, and it increased to 200,000 in 2015.

In 2017, the number was 215,000.

In 2018, it increased to 223,000. The difference between the number of personnel recruited between 2015 and 2019 is 66,000.

The latest data released by Global Fire Power, a website that ranks nations of the world based on currently available firepower, shows that Nigeria’s military personnel population stood at 225,082,083 in 2023.

The Verdict

The claim that more than 60,000 soldiers were recruited under Buhari is TRUE, according to data from Global Fire Power and World Bank report.

 

Claim 2

The quantum of military platforms inducted since 2015 has enabled troops to recapture territories held by insurgents, especially in the Northeast.

The Findings

In February 2015 , Premium Times reported that the Nigerian Army had recaptured some communities in Adamawa and Yobe states. Another Premium Times’ report in March 2015 stated that the Nigerian Army had recaptured two local government areas in Borno state.

A ThisDay report also highlighted that $1 billion was spent on weapons for eight years, and two-thirds of Borno State, half of Yobe State, and some local government areas in Adamawa State were under the control of terrorists before Buhari assumed office, but the Nigerian Army has recovered the band of the territories.

The Verdict

The FactCheckHub cannot categorically state if the quantum of military platforms inducted since 2015 was the factor that enabled the recapturing of territories under the insurgents; however, some territories under insurgents’ control in the northeast were recaptured by the military under Buhari’s administration.

Fact-checker at The FactheckHub | [email protected] | + posts

Seasoned fact-checker and researcher Fatimah Quadri has written numerous fact-checks, explainers, and media literacy pieces for The FactCheckHub in an effort to combat information disorder. She can be reached at sunmibola_q on X or [email protected].

+ posts

Nurudeen Akewushola is a fact-checker with FactCheckHub. He has authored several fact checks which have contributed to the fight against information disorder. You can reach him via [email protected] and @NurudeenAkewus1 via Twitter.

1 COMMENT

  1. You have succeeded in confusing the facts as far as the numbers of personnel are concerned. Please fact check your fact check a

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here


Most Read

Recent Checks