Lagos guber poll: False claim circulates that Adediran used derogatory words for Rhodes-Vivour

Share

A claim circulating on social media says Abdulazeez Olajide Adediran, the Peoples Democratic Party’s (PDP) gubernatorial candidate in Lagos state, used some derogatory words to describe his Labour Party counterpart, Gbadebo Rhodes-Vivour.

Adediran, popularly known as ‘Jandor’, is contesting in the Lagos state governorship election billed for March 18, 2023 alongside Rhodes-Vivour and 14 others, Premium Times had reported.

The claim was contained in a screenshot which had the logo of Nigeria’s Independent newspaper and photo collage of both candidates with a headline and a quote that read:

Jandor Tackles Chinedu on Lagos race 

“How can I work with Patrick Chinedu Ugona when am not a bastard, I will not allow IPOB Commander to Destroy Lagos. He was part of those that Burned BRT During #Endsars. Now they package him as Gbadebo to take over Lagos, Someone who can’t speak or write YORÙBÁ. it will not work. Chinedu should go and compete with Soludo in Anambra his home state, not Lagos state.”

– JANDOR

The image was dated March 15, 2023 and has since been circulating on various social media platforms including encrypted messaging apps such as WhatsApp and Telegram.

CLAIM

Abdulazeez Olajide Adediran used derogatory words for Gbadebo Rhodes-Vivour.

THE FINDINGS

Findings by The FactCheckHub show that the claim is FALSE.

A Google search using the purported headline as the keywords: “Jandor Tackles Chinedu on Lagos race” didn’t display any result similar to the claim.

Screenshot of the viral claim. INSERT: Fake news verdict.

Further checks conducted on the image using Google Reverse Image search showed that the image has been debunked.

Adediran, the PDP flag-bearer in the state, had via his official Instagram  and Facebook pages debunked the claim and distanced himself from the article on the screenshot. His post read thus:

“My attention has been drawn to this and I would like to publicly dissociate myself from this post/article as it is fake and intended to pass the wrong information to the public. Neither I nor anyone from my team authorized this.”

See his Instagram post below:

In addition, the newspaper has also published a report debunking the viral screenshot.

The report signed by the newspaper’s Editor read:

“Our attention has been drawn to the screenshot of this story purportedly published on our site and being circulated on various platforms. We hereby notify the public that this is FAKE NEWS as it was not published by INDEPENDENT NEWSPAPERS. Please disregard.”

Screenshot of the Newspaper’s publication, debunking the article.

THE VERDICT

The claim that the PDP flag-bearer, Abdulazeez Olajide Adediran, used derogatory words for his Labour Party counterpart, Gbadebo Rhodes-Vivour, is FALSE.

Fact-checker at The FactheckHub | [email protected] | + posts

Seasoned fact-checker and researcher Fatimah Quadri has written numerous fact-checks, explainers, and media literacy pieces for The FactCheckHub in an effort to combat information disorder. She can be reached at sunmibola_q on X or [email protected].

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here


Most Read

Recent Checks