Charly Boy makes false claim about October 1 rally held by Peter Obi’s supporters

Share

NIGERIAN music artiste, Charles Chukwuemeka Oputa, on Sunday tweeted a footage, claiming that the video shows Peter Obi’s supporters in the riverine areas holding a campaign rally with boats.

In commemoration of Nigeria’s 62nd Independence Day Anniversary, many Nigerians home and abroad had trooped out en mass to show their support for Peter Obi, the Labour Party’s presidential candidate, ahead of the 2023 general elections.

The development came days after the official flag-off of campaign activities for the presidential election set to hold in February next year.

The campaign rallies were simultaneously held by Obi’s supporters in several parts of the country, including Lagos, Osun, Edo, Delta, Kaduna, Bauchi, and Abia, among other states.

Oputa, popularly known as Charly Boy, in the now-deleted video (archived here), made the claim on his verified Twitter handle @AreaFada1 on Sunday, October 2.

His caption, posted alongside the footage, reads:

“The Obidients in the riverine areas showed unparalleled commitment (emojis) their waka no be small thing oo! Even inside water.”

The tweet has since garnered over 32,900 views, more than 1,800 retweets and 3,960 likes as of the time it was retrieved from the microblogging platform.

THE CLAIM

Video shows Peter Obi’s supporters in boats holding a campaign rally in the riverine areas.

Screenshot of the Twitter post by Charly Boy alluding that Peter Obi’s supporters held a campaign rally in riverine areas.

THE FINDINGS

Findings by The FactCheckHub show that the claim is FALSE.

A keyword search carried out revealed that the video tweeted by Charly Boy was not shot in Nigeria.

The video had been on the internet days before Peter Obi’s supporters, who are popularly referred to as “Obidients” held the campaign rallies on October 1.

Checks revealed that the video was taken during a traditional festival held in Istmina, a municipal town in the Chocó Department, Colombia.

The video was uploaded online here by a TikTok user Arlez Romana on September 25, 2022 with the caption: “Mucha adrenalina para mi gusto #Istmina #Fiestas #Viral” (Translated to mean: A lot of adrenaline for my taste, using Google Translate)”.

Another version of the video shot from a different angle was uploaded here by another TikTok user, Jairmosquera505, on September 26, 2022 alongside these hashtags #Colombia #tiktok #viral #choco and #istmina.

The festival, which saw people on several boats going through the San Juan River of the Istmina municipality, is an annual event where inhabitants come together in the waters to dance and sing.

This year’s fiesta held in September, however, ended in tears as an overloaded raft reportedly broke into two, leaving two persons dead with several others injured.

The FactCheckHub had earlier reported here how Charly Boy made a false claim about the electronic transmission of election results by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

THE VERDICT

The claim by Charly Boy that the video shows Peter Obi’s supporters in boats holding a campaign rally is FALSE; as checks revealed that the footage was shot in September 2022 during an annual traditional festival in a Colombian municipal town called Istmina.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here


Most Read

Recent Checks